Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,196 | Thanked: 1,413 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#51
Hi,

How to run application like transmission-qt?

EDIT:
https://tlhp.cf/kde-plasma-on-wayland/
Is it possible to have a full desktop working if i follow the steps on this website?

Thank you

Last edited by n950; 2017-02-11 at 21:21.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,196 | Thanked: 1,413 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#52
In Ubuntu,

Code:
[root@Sailfish ubuntu]# chroot ./
# apt-get update
Err:1 http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports yakkety InRelease
Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
Err:2 http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports yakkety-updates InRelease
Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
Err:3 http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports yakkety-backports InRelease
Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
Err:4 http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports yakkety-security InRelease
Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
Reading package lists... Done
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/yakkety/InRelease
Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/yakkety-updates/I
nRelease  Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/yakkety-backports
/InRelease  Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/yakkety-security/
InRelease  Temporary failure resolving 'ports.ubuntu.com'
W: Some index files failed to download. They have been ignored, or old ones use
d instead.
I choose one dns server in this website http://public-dns.info/

Code:
echo nameserver 103.25.7.1 > /etc/resolv.conf
After that i try apt-get update and same thing same error why?
How to resolve this problem?
Impossible to edit resolv.conf file cause i don't have gedit or nano installed.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,196 | Thanked: 1,413 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#53
Anybody can creat script to run manjaro on jolla c? With desktop icon?

It will be usefull.
Every time i reboot my jolla i need to write all commands.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 26 times | Joined on Sep 2016 @ 0o0
#54
Originally Posted by n950 View Post
In Ubuntu,

Code:
echo nameserver 103.25.7.1 > /etc/resolv.conf
After that i try apt-get update and same thing same error why?
How to resolve this problem?
Impossible to edit resolv.conf file cause i don't have gedit or nano installed.

I faced the exact same issue but with Debian. I think its because of the way the distribution is built.

If it was built with multistrap, you have to remember that multistrap depends on a Debian (which SFOS is not) on the top of it.
it uses apt and dpkg directly so can only work on a debian system
I am trying to avoid using multistrap and build a proper debian image using qemu and debootstrap.

On the ubuntu side the images must be readily available and usable
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to pavi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,196 | Thanked: 1,413 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#55
Originally Posted by pavi View Post
I faced the exact same issue but with Debian. I think its because of the way the distribution is built.

If it was built with multistrap, you have to remember that multistrap depends on a Debian (which SFOS is not) on the top of it.


I am trying to avoid using multistrap and build a proper debian image using qemu and debootstrap.

On the ubuntu side the images must be readily available and usable
Where can i find debian or ubuntu usable image for jolla?
armhf
and some others distributions?
some links please

Try to post here your image please and how to run it?
I am interested by Debian too.

Last edited by n950; 2017-02-12 at 22:03.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 68 | Thanked: 147 times | Joined on Dec 2016
#56
I'm just dropping an idea here:
Maybe "systemd-nspawn" could be used to provide a more user friendly alternative to chroot? systemd-nspawn is also available in SFOS. Does anyone have experience with that?
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to bomo For This Useful Post:
preflex's Avatar
Posts: 172 | Thanked: 628 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Albuquerque, NM, USA
#57
Originally Posted by bomo View Post
I'm just dropping an idea here:
Maybe "systemd-nspawn" could be used to provide a more user friendly alternative to chroot? systemd-nspawn is also available in SFOS. Does anyone have experience with that?
systemd-nspawn doesn't work for me. Seems to be missing some kernel goodies. No lxc either. If you know how I can get the needed features on a Nexus 4, let me know.

Also,

I'm working on some scripts to automate a lot of this. I should be able to share them soon. I've made a lot of progress getting a whole lxde session running as user nemo, without need to use "--no-sandbox" with chromium. However, I'm still unable to get pulseaudio working.

I have some configs for onboard and lxde that make them a little easier to use.

I'd like to get screen rotation working, but it seems like xrandr can't change the config.

I should be able to share an image, configs, and some scripts very soon.
__________________
Leap before you look.
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to preflex For This Useful Post:
Feathers McGraw's Avatar
Posts: 654 | Thanked: 2,368 times | Joined on Jul 2014 @ UK
#58
Originally Posted by preflex View Post
I've made a lot of progress getting a whole lxde session running as user nemo, without need to use "--no-sandbox" with chromium.
Do you know why that option is required? What is missing in the chroot that would usually be used to sandbox chromium? Seems like a bad idea not to sandbox a browser...or do you think the fact that it's running in a chroot is enough sandboxing in itself?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Feathers McGraw For This Useful Post:
preflex's Avatar
Posts: 172 | Thanked: 628 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Albuquerque, NM, USA
#59
Originally Posted by Feathers McGraw View Post
Do you know why that option is required? What is missing in the chroot that would usually be used to sandbox chromium? Seems like a bad idea not to sandbox a browser...or do you think the fact that it's running in a chroot is enough sandboxing in itself?
Chromium will refuse to run with sandboxing if run as root. Running as nemo instead of root allows the sandboxing to work.

Also, "chroot is not and has never been a security tool." It's not difficult for a process running as root to break out of a chroot.

Setting things up to run an LXDE session as nemo will help to make using this a lot safer. However, kwin_wayland will probably still be running as root in the chroot, as I haven't been able to get it running as nemo yet. I am unsure of the security implications of this. In general, X11 is kinda, sorta, totally, completely unsafe anyway, so I don't expect that the security will be any worse than any regular desktop distro.
__________________
Leap before you look.
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to preflex For This Useful Post:
preflex's Avatar
Posts: 172 | Thanked: 628 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Albuquerque, NM, USA
#60
I got pulseaudio working.
It was kind of tricky, and was muted by default.
I'll have to figure out what exactly I did, but here's an overview.

I created a user "nemo" inside the chroot, and changed his UID and GID each to 100000. I may have also added nemo to some groups. I'm not sure what actually stuck. systemd is weird.

you'll need the "xorg-xhost" package. "pavucontrol" may also be handy for looking at pulseaudio stuff, if you're unfamiliar with pacmd or pactl.


There was some extra stuff to mount:
/run
/var/lib/dbus
/tmp
/home/nemo/.config/pulse

then chroot in, set environment vars, and start kwin_wayland.

after that,
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
Then it gets a little weird.
Code:
sudo -u \#100000 bash
to get a shell as "nemo".

Then,
Code:
export $(dbus-launch)
export XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/100000
export DISPLAY=:0
startlxde
Then, I unmuted the device in pavucontrol.

I was also able to get a full plasma session running in the xwayland window, but it was slow, and I couldn't disable desktop effects which were making everything even slower (using xrender, I imagine).

Still no luck running kwin_wayland --xwayland as anyone other than root.
__________________
Leap before you look.
 

The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to preflex For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:50.