Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 951 | Thanked: 2,344 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ UK
#1
Hey guys,

I will try to to make a help thread for devs who are using Sailfish SDK.


Bugs+Fixes:

-Can't deploy if app is already open
A failure to deploy an app if the app is already open in the Sailfish emulator

Fix:
Projects -> Run -> Deployment -> Add Deploy Step -> Run custom remote command
Command line:
Code:
killall /opt/sdk/bin/appname
Rainisto sugestion:
Code:
if [ "$(pidof appname)" != "" ]; then killall appname;fi
Run custom remote command must be above "Upload files via SFTP"

This will kill the already open application in the emulator before deploying the new one.

If you get "error: Remote process finished with exit code 1." disable the command and then re-anable it once the app is open. The error was given because it died to close an application that was never open






Official channels:

Sailfish Support channels page



I will try to keep this updated and post new fixes and bugs. Everyone is welcome to contribute with their bugs and fixes

Last edited by mariusmssj; 2013-04-09 at 19:13.
 

The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mariusmssj For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,464 | Thanked: 5,107 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Gothenburg in Sweden
#2
Whats wrong with pressing the stop button in QtCreator when that error happens? Using stopbutton have worked for me to kill everytime.
 
Posts: 1,067 | Thanked: 2,383 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#3
mariusmssj: most likely you want custom step to be like:
Code:
if [ "$(pidof appname)" != "" ]; then killall appname;fi
That way deploy works too even if binary is not running.
__________________
IRC: jonni@freenode
Sailfish: ¤ Qt5 SailfishTouchExample ¤ Qt5 MultiPointTouchArea Example ¤ ipaddress ¤ stoken ¤ Sailbox (Dropbox client) ¤
Harmattan: ¤ Presence VNC for Harmattan ¤ Live-F1 ¤ BTinput-terminal ¤ BabyLock ¤ BabyLock Trial ¤ QML TextTV ¤
Disclaimer: all my posts in this forum are personal trolling and I never post in any official capacity on behalf of any company.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to rainisto For This Useful Post:
Posts: 951 | Thanked: 2,344 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ UK
#4
Originally Posted by mikecomputing View Post
Whats wrong with pressing the stop button in QtCreator when that error happens? Using stopbutton have worked for me to kill everytime.
I guess this is a lazier way then, no need to press stop just make a change a deploy
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:16.