Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 8 | Thanked: 9 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ Brasil
#201
I uninstalled 0.11 and installed 0.12 but this is not working. Nothing happens when I cover or uncover sensor.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hcavjr For This Useful Post:
qwazix's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 2,622 | Thanked: 5,447 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#202
hmm, I wonder why it works for me. I'll see what I can do.

In the meantime, please try to restart the service
Code:
stop timenow.conf
killall timenowd
start proximityd
start timenow.conf
and report if anything changes. Something that would be also very useful would be to start the daemon via ssh (/opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd) and paste what it spits out when covering or uncovering the sensor.
__________________
Proud coding competition 2012 winner: ρcam
My other apps: speedcrunch N9 N900 Jollacontactlaunchtimenow

Nemo UX blog: Grog
My website: qwazix.com
My job: oob

Last edited by qwazix; 2013-12-30 at 23:22.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qwazix For This Useful Post:
Sohil876's Avatar
Posts: 130 | Thanked: 132 times | Joined on Jan 2013 @ India
#203
I installed new version, rebooted the phone, and it doesnt show lockscreen when uncovered but it does blanks display on covering it while lockscreen is active.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sohil876 For This Useful Post:
qwazix's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 2,622 | Thanked: 5,447 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#204
I guess I got what it is. Could a brave soul change sleep 2 to sleep 10 in /etc/event.d/timenow.conf and report back?
__________________
Proud coding competition 2012 winner: ρcam
My other apps: speedcrunch N9 N900 Jollacontactlaunchtimenow

Nemo UX blog: Grog
My website: qwazix.com
My job: oob
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qwazix For This Useful Post:
Posts: 159 | Thanked: 217 times | Joined on Oct 2011
#205
I dont have any sleeps in my timenow.conf. Here is what it has:

Code:
start on started hildon-desktop
stop on stopped hal
#stop on stopped dbus
respawn
respawn limit 15 3

script
    exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd"

end script
Could this have anything to do with the fact that I've been using the cantruchds version before?

Edit: Tried purging timenow and resinstalling it and noticed that during install apt reports:
Code:
Setting up timenow (0.0.12) ...
initctl: Job not changed: timenow.conf

Last edited by Kossuth; 2013-12-31 at 05:08. Reason: Purging and reinstalling info
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kossuth For This Useful Post:
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 44 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ India
#206
Originally Posted by qwazix View Post
I guess I got what it is. Could a brave soul change sleep 2 to sleep 10 in /etc/event.d/timenow.conf and report back?
Hi qwazix, thanks for quick response. I am sorry but i am not able to find that sleep thing to change in timenow.conf
there is only respawn which have limits 15 3, do you want me to change something in there?

P.S. Restarting the daemon didn't worked for me.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kraker_abhy For This Useful Post:
Sohil876's Avatar
Posts: 130 | Thanked: 132 times | Joined on Jan 2013 @ India
#207
Originally Posted by qwazix View Post
I guess I got what it is. Could a brave soul change sleep 2 to sleep 10 in /etc/event.d/timenow.conf and report back?
Tried:-
Code:
start on started hildon-desktop
stop on stopped hal
#stop on stopped dbus
respawn
respawn limit 15 3
sleep 10

script
    exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd"

end script
and it was still the same as before, though like others, for me the sleep value wasnt there in timenow.conf in v0.12, i copied it from v0.10.

Last edited by Sohil876; 2013-12-31 at 07:56.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Sohil876 For This Useful Post:
qwazix's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 2,622 | Thanked: 5,447 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#208
wow! I got a bunch of supporting users

please set timenow.conf as follows:

Code:
start on started proximityd
stop on stopped hal
respawn
respawn limit 15 3

script
    sleep 10
    exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd"

end script
post-stop script
    # clean up
    killall timenowd
end script
and then reboot.

It works for me like that. If it works for other people too, I will push the change to extras-devel. I'm asking because apparently the boot procedure is different for each phone and no solution is universal.

if it fails please change the exec line to
Code:
exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd 2>/home/user/.timenow/timenow.log"
and post contents of timenow.log directly after boot
__________________
Proud coding competition 2012 winner: ρcam
My other apps: speedcrunch N9 N900 Jollacontactlaunchtimenow

Nemo UX blog: Grog
My website: qwazix.com
My job: oob
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to qwazix For This Useful Post:
Sohil876's Avatar
Posts: 130 | Thanked: 132 times | Joined on Jan 2013 @ India
#209
Originally Posted by qwazix View Post
wow! I got a bunch of supporting users

please set timenow.conf as follows:

Code:
start on started proximityd
stop on stopped hal
respawn
respawn limit 15 3

script
    sleep 10
    exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd"

end script
post-stop script
    # clean up
    killall timenowd
end script
and then reboot.

It works for me like that. If it works for other people too, I will push the change to extras-devel. I'm asking because apparently the boot procedure is different for each phone and no solution is universal.

if it fails please change the exec line to
Code:
exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd 2>/home/user/.timenow/timenow.log"
and post contents of timenow.log directly after boot
My timenow.conf file:-
Code:
start on started proximityd
stop on stopped hal
respawn
respawn limit 15 3

script
    sleep 10
    exec su user -c "run-standalone.sh /opt/timenowd/bin/timenowd 2>/home/user/.timenow/timenow.log"

end script

post-stop script
    # clean up
    killall timenowd
end script
Its still like before for me, it does not show lockscreen when uncovered but it does blanks display if covered when lockscreen is active. Ive attached the log file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip timenow_log.zip (471 Bytes, 54 views)

Last edited by Sohil876; 2013-12-31 at 11:09.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sohil876 For This Useful Post:
qwazix's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 2,622 | Thanked: 5,447 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#210
@Sohil876: that problem was there on 0.11 but hopefully it is fixed in 0.12, make sure you have 0.12

on the other hand
Code:
/bin/sh: /opt/timenowd/bin/powerbutton: Permission denied
looks suspicious

please run ls -la /opt/timenowd/bin and post here, maybe there's a permission error. I also depend on rootsh so make sure you have that installed (which might not be the best way to do that, I might better add timenow to sudoers)
__________________
Proud coding competition 2012 winner: ρcam
My other apps: speedcrunch N9 N900 Jollacontactlaunchtimenow

Nemo UX blog: Grog
My website: qwazix.com
My job: oob
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qwazix For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:20.