Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#1
Hi,

I've got a lovely new Samsung i600 - and would love to use the nice HSDPA 3G on my N800.

EXCEPT, of course, it doesn't do DUN - only PAN. Does anybody know if Nokia are ever going to include this in a firmware update on the N800? Is there anybody at Nokia I can contact about this?

(I know there's a hack available - but I can't imagine it's anything like as easy to use as the built-in DUN on the N800).

Otherwise, I need to make a heartbreaking decision of whether to get rid of the i600 or the N800 :-(

Dave
 
Posts: 428 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Washington DC
#2
I already put in a request on bugzilla. I've never been able to get the hack working on OS2007 on my 770 though.

You can try to vote on the bug I submitted, maybe it'll get escalated. Or create a new one for the n800

https://maemo.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1195
 
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#3
Here is the enhancement request, for anybody interested....

https://maemo.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1346

I really hope Nokia address this as actually being able to connect to the internet is kind of a core, mission-critical component of the N800!

(And yes, I know it's all Microsoft's fault - 'DUN is obsolete so we won't include it'! - but the great thing about Linux, as opposed to the inflexible monolithic approach of MS, is the fact that stuff like this does tend to get added in short order).
 

The Following User Says Thank You to treefrog911 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,401 | Thanked: 1,255 times | Joined on Nov 2005 @ London, UK
#4
treefrog911 - I suspect it might not be a good idea to have two bug reports for essentially the same bug. I realise the first (#1195) is against the 770, but if PAN is going to be fixed it will be fixed in OS 2007 which should cover both the N800 and 770 (via the OS 2007 Hacker Edition as OS 2006 is unlikely to see any further changes). In fact there's already a comment against the bug to this effect.

I would suggest #1346 is marked as a dupe of #1195 - having two reports for one bug may "split the vote" and could lessen the chances of the bug being fixed. Your link to the Windows Mobile Team blog is useful background info and could be added to #1346 although #1195 will automatically link to #1346 once the latter is a marked as a dupe of the former.

Last edited by Milhouse; 2007-05-09 at 01:38.
 
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#5
That sounds logical. Have just updated the bug report so it's resolved as a duplicate as you suggested.
 
Posts: 125 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Aug 2006
#6
This is my modified PAN script which originated from one of our wonderful members (but embarassed that I forget who and cannotgivethe proper kudos)

Just for the record, here is my PANUP script for the *770 to my blackjack *(which ICS must be enabled on--the process isn't well orchestrated for this entire setup)


Code:
#!/bin/sh
PATH='/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11'
BTADDR='00:18:AF:95:15:6E'
IP=192.168.0.170
GW=192.168.0.1
NS=192.168.0.1
IFACE=bnep0

hciconfig hci0 up

#insmod just to be sure
insmod /mnt/initfs/lib/modules/current/bnep.ko
#start PAN Bluetooth connection
pand --connect $BTADDR

# wait for the interface created by pand
s=60
echo -n "Waiting $s secs for $IFACE"
while [ $s -gt 0 ] ; do
        ifconfig $IFACE >/dev/null 2>&1 && break
        s=$((s-1))
        echo -n "."
        sleep 1
done
echo
if ifconfig $IFACE >/dev/null 2>&1 ; then
# bring it up
echo "OK, bringing $IFACE up"
ifconfig $IFACE $IP up
route add default gw $GW
echo "nameserver $NS" >/tmp/resolv.conf.lo
else
    echo "Error: $IFACE not available."
fi
best I recall I had to rip the MAC and other junk from the phone (from a winxp pan connection to the Blackjack) and put it in the file.

Remeber, first you must create a dummy connection but this works well.

Last edited by Luna; 2007-05-10 at 16:34.
 
Posts: 428 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Washington DC
#7
it was working for me. In fact I even got the dbus to be modified properly to connect directly from the connection manager...BUT that was on IT2006 and now I'm running IT2007 Hacker Edition and well, things don't seem to be the same. It connects to my Dash, but I can't browse the internet. Its time for a more elegant solution!
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#8
Originally Posted by Luna View Post
This is my modified PAN script which originated from one of our wonderful members (but embarassed that I forget who and cannotgivethe proper kudos)
Few bits are mine :-) Here is my current version, it is suitable as ON/OFF shortcut in menu since it toggles the state. Also prints infoprint when not run from terminal. Beware that long dbus-send line may be wrapped incorrectly, it is in fact single line. True that for GUI stuff in IT2007 it needs additional hacks instead of the DUMMY connection but it is good enough even for quick ssh into the device.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# use gainroot to become root and relaunch itself
if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then
#if not already root, call itself as root
        exec sudo gainroot <<EOF
exec $0 $*
EOF
        exit $?
fi
# real script follows
BTADDR='00:16:41:B7:B9:07'
BTNAME="FRANTA"
IP=192.168.2.2
GW=192.168.2.1
NS=10.6.101.1
IFACE=bnep0

#thanks to inz on #maemo IRC channel for this
infoprint(){
dbus-send >/dev/null 2>&1 --system --print-reply --dest=com.nokia.statusbar /com/nokia/statusbar com.nokia.statusbar.system_note_infoprint "string:$*"
}

bnep_start(){
#insmod just to be sure
insmod /mnt/initfs/lib/modules/current/bnep.ko
#start PAN Bluetooth connection
pand --connect $BTADDR -d GN
# wait for the interface created by pand
s=60
echo -n "Waiting $s secs for $IFACE"
while [ $s -gt 0 ] ; do
        ifconfig $IFACE >/dev/null 2>&1 && break
        s=$((s-1))
        [ -t 1 ] && echo -n "."
        sleep 1
done
echo
if ifconfig $IFACE >/dev/null 2>&1 ; then
# bring it up
echo "OK, bringing $IFACE up"
ifconfig $IFACE $IP up
route add default gw $GW
echo "nameserver $NS" >/tmp/resolv.conf.lo
    [ -t 1 ] || infoprint "Connected to $BTNAME"
else
    echo "Error: $IFACE not available."
    [ -t 1 ] || infoprint "Connection failed"
fi
}

bnep_stop(){
echo "OK, bringing $IFACE down"
echo -n '' >/tmp/resolv.conf.lo
pand -K
sleep 1
rmmod bnep
[ -t 1 ] || infoprint "Disconnected"
}

COMMAND=$1
if [ "$COMMAND" = "" ] ; then
    if ifconfig $IFACE >/dev/null 2>&1 ; then
        COMMAND=stop
    else
        COMMAND=start
    fi
fi

case $COMMAND in
    start)      bnep_start ;;
    stop)       bnep_stop ;;
esac
 
Posts: 125 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Aug 2006
#9
Oh yeah! Thanks again fanoush
 
Posts: 125 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Aug 2006
#10
Why would I get a Segmentaion fault on this portion

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# use gainroot to become root and relaunch itself
if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then
#if not already root, call itself as root
        exec sudo gainroot <<EOF
exec $0 $*
EOF
        exit $?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:22.