Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
xxxxts's Avatar
Posts: 491 | Thanked: 341 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ LA
#21
Originally Posted by pali View Post
First you need to move old directory to MyDocs and then creating symlink. And you must run these commands as root (not as user)
That's what I am trying, it's telling me I don't have Stratagus installed (which I do of course)
 
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#22
@Pali
Thanks! No wonder it's not working
 
Posts: 163 | Thanked: 96 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Israel
#23
Originally Posted by xxxxts View Post
That's what I am trying, it's telling me I don't have Stratagus installed (which I do of course)
Please post a step by step list of what you did and the EXACT error message(s) so that we can help you better. If you want it to be more comfertable to run the commands and copy and paste then ssh from the desktop to run the commands....
 
Posts: 438 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ spain-aragon-zaragoza
#24
i mount in daemon a starcraft original cd

when i extract starcraft cd original files with stargus in pc say:

canīt open data/install.exe
canīt open stardat.mpq

why??

and stargus starcraft .deb installer say original files in MyDocs

how?

i am confuse, MyDocs or opt and install file 600mb original cd in MyDocs

it is very rare , or in memory card installation???
 
Posts: 186 | Thanked: 79 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#25
Originally Posted by samipower View Post
i mount in daemon a starcraft original cd

when i extract starcraft cd original files with stargus in pc say:

canīt open data/install.exe
canīt open stardat.mpq

why??
I have the same problem.
Any solution?
 
Posts: 2,144 | Thanked: 8,409 times | Joined on May 2010
#26
have you file data/install.exe on cd drive?
 
Posts: 2,144 | Thanked: 8,409 times | Joined on May 2010
#27
New version of Stargus extract data to MyDocs/stratagus/stargus instead /opt/stratagus

So problem with free space on /opt is solved

Note for upgrade:
To clean /opt remove folder /opt/stratagus/share/stargus and then reinstall stargus. When stargus will be only updated via apt-get or Hildon Application Manager /opt will not be cleaned

$ sudo rm -rf /opt/stratagus/share/stargus
$ sudo apt-get install --reinstall stargus
 

The Following User Says Thank You to pali For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ NY/NJ, USA
#28
Yo Pali thanks alot for the port. Just 2 questions

1. How come in single player the resources (crystals and gas) are always 50,000 even when set to low?

2. Is there anyway to change maps or will this be implemented in the future?
 
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Netherlands
#29
Can anyone help me explain how to install stargus? I tried the OP thread countless times and i just cant get it working this is what I do:

I downloaded and installed stargus and stratagus on my n900.

Then i extract the sc1 data to Mydocs and renew stargus.

The data is getting extracted which takes very long, after this a message says ``data succesfuly extracted``.

Stargus is now available in the menu but when you run it it shuts down after +- 5 seconds.

I go to X terminal type in: sudo gainroot followed by: apt-get install Stargus.

Terminals asks for the location which in reply I type: MyDocs/stratagus/stargus, the answer to this is permission denied.

I have no clue what im doing wrong can anyone please help?
 
Posts: 1,042 | Thanked: 430 times | Joined on May 2010
#30
@Pali
Hello but is there a way we could use only a config file for pointing the location of stargus & wargus?
Well I don't want my MyDocs fogged with unsupported files so its really good for me to put it inside opt or home folder (I modified my home folder thats why )
Also tracker is a pain when all those files are in MyDocs so is my media player photo app are messed up.
 
Reply

Tags
starcraft, stargus, stratagus

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:19.