Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 319 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#351
Originally Posted by mousse04 View Post
Is there a way to add the alarm time?
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...80#post1224180

Though I'm sure there is a simpler way through contextkit, this works for the next alarm. Use the script in code tags, the txt file is missing the encoding in the end.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to slarti For This Useful Post:
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#352
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
for alarm:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

reply=$(qdbus --system com.nokia.time /org/maemo/contextkit/Alarm/Present org.maemo.contextkit.Property.Get | sed -n 1p)
if [ "$reply" == "true" ]; then
echo -n "/usr/share/themes/blanco/meegotouch/icons/icon-s-alarm-inverse.png"
fi
usage:
<<{script:sh /path/to/script.sh}>>
Ok, now it works but doesn't show the icon, it shows this line: "/usr/share/themes/blanco/meegotouch/icons/icon-s-alarm-inverse.png".
 
Reflektorfalke's Avatar
Posts: 597 | Thanked: 490 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#353
Originally Posted by herno24 View Post
Ok, now it works but doesn't show the icon, it shows this line: "/usr/share/themes/blanco/meegotouch/icons/icon-s-alarm-inverse.png".
As coderus wrote, add these << >> brackets before and after calling the script, like this:

<<{script:sh /path/to/script.sh}>>
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------
Bluetooth PBAP-Profile/Carkit support - Check Wiki-Page
Sociality FB-Client, MAG strikes again - Check Wiki-Page

QNeptunea -
Best Twitter Client for N9/N950 - HowTo Create Themes
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#354
Originally Posted by Reflektorfalke View Post
As coderus wrote, add these << >> brackets before and after calling the script, like this:

<<{script:sh /path/to/script.sh}>>
Yes, you are right, but there is another problem like the battery icon, it can't be inline with text, the text disappears.
 
Reflektorfalke's Avatar
Posts: 597 | Thanked: 490 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#355
Originally Posted by herno24 View Post
Yes, you are right, but there is another problem like the battery icon, it can't be inline with text, the text disappears.
Yap, this is a known limitation for battery icon (in fact for image files in general) in current Billboard version.
See Link
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------
Bluetooth PBAP-Profile/Carkit support - Check Wiki-Page
Sociality FB-Client, MAG strikes again - Check Wiki-Page

QNeptunea -
Best Twitter Client for N9/N950 - HowTo Create Themes
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#356
Originally Posted by Reflektorfalke View Post
Yap, this is a known limitation for battery icon (in fact for image files in general) in current Billboard version.
See Link
Is there any way to show, instead of that icon, a bell from harmoji keyboard?, which would not have the inline problem?
 
Reflektorfalke's Avatar
Posts: 597 | Thanked: 490 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#357
Originally Posted by herno24 View Post
Is there any way to show, instead of that icon, a bell from harmoji keyboard?, which would not have the inline problem?
Havenīt tested, but simply replacing image path in coderus script with Harmoji-Symbol should work. (No << >> brackets needed in this case of course).
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------
Bluetooth PBAP-Profile/Carkit support - Check Wiki-Page
Sociality FB-Client, MAG strikes again - Check Wiki-Page

QNeptunea -
Best Twitter Client for N9/N950 - HowTo Create Themes
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Reflektorfalke For This Useful Post:
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#358
Originally Posted by Reflektorfalke View Post
Havenīt tested, but simply replacing image path in coderus script with Harmoji-Symbol should work. (No << >> brackets needed in this case of course).
Yes it works!, thanks to you and to CoDerus.
 
Win7Mac's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 664 | Thanked: 1,648 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Hamburg
#359
I've played around with the inline {{color}} tag, but couldn't achieve to have the network-name appear in red if present and show a yellow "offline" if so. I only could have one or the other or a total mess because of wrong put {}.
I put it around these lines:

Originally Posted by Reflektorfalke View Post
Code:
{network-name} {network-name?}{network-name!offline}
Is it possible or would I need a script for that?
__________________
Nokia 5110 > 3310 > 6230 > N70 > N9 BLACK 64GB
Hildon Foundation Board member
Maemo Community e.V. co-creator, founder and director since Q4/2016
Current Maemo Community Council member
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jan 2012
#360
Originally Posted by Win7Mac View Post
I've played around with the inline {{color}} tag, but couldn't achieve to have the network-name appear in red if present and show a yellow "offline" if so. I only could have one or the other or a total mess because of wrong put {}.
Is it possible or would I need a script for that?
This example works fine for me, check it out:
Code:
{network-name} {{green}}{network-name?⚫}{{red}}{network-name!offline⚫}
 

The Following User Says Thank You to herno24 For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37.