Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#1
Hi,
since some time i get strange behaviour from my N900 or better to say from its battery and the internal charging unit...

sometimes the battery ist squeezed from full to empty in less than one hour. when connecting the n900 to power from usb oder carcharger it shows "loading" - but the battery still remains empty even after several hours of charging.

And some minutes ago i checked the actual status of power (charging by usb) and lshal also as batgraph said 5mAh (as an hour ago) - i disconnected usb and tried again and again (refresh at bgraph and repeating command in shell) - and after some tries i got shown 480mAH...

So how can i see the actual(!) values of the battery? doesnt bring much fun to look for issues with battery or charger when there arent actual datas about the battery state...
Which (of the) soft(s) should i use?

Thanks.
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#2
You need to install rootsh and kernel-power (titan's enhanced kernel) before running the following under xterminal:

Code:
root
modprobe bq27x00_battery
echo capacity:`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/capacity`
echo temperature:`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`
modprobe -r bq27x00_battery
Hope this help.

Last edited by 9000; 2010-08-15 at 14:16.
 
atilla's Avatar
Posts: 1,210 | Thanked: 597 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ hamburg,germany
#3
you know that charging via usb takes 5 times longer???
__________________


Nobody likes us but we dont care....
 
quingu's Avatar
Posts: 271 | Thanked: 124 times | Joined on May 2006 @ Aperture Science, Inc.
#4
Netmon (GSM info) has a fairly straightforward Battery info in the menu. All the important info you're looking for: Capacity, Voltage and Percent.

/edit

Because I felt like doing it: have a screenshot.



Works out of the box, doesn't need power kernel.
__________________
Handcrafted Ambient / Chillout Music, free to download: nomoton

Last edited by quingu; 2010-08-15 at 15:20.
 
Posts: 78 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#5
Originally Posted by quingu View Post
Netmon (GSM info) has a fairly straightforward Battery info in the menu. All the important info you're looking for: Capacity, Voltage and Percent.

/edit

Because I felt like doing it: have a screenshot.



Works out of the box, doesn't need power kernel.
Huh where did you get this?
 
quingu's Avatar
Posts: 271 | Thanked: 124 times | Joined on May 2006 @ Aperture Science, Inc.
#6
Originally Posted by bigdarkmad View Post
Huh where did you get this?
Care to specify your question?
Tool name + description is in the same post you quoted.
__________________
Handcrafted Ambient / Chillout Music, free to download: nomoton
 
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#7
Originally Posted by 9000 View Post
You need to install rootsh and kernel-power (titan's enhanced kernel) before running the following under xterminal:

Code:
root
modprobe bq27x00_battery
echo capacity:`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/capacity`
echo temperature:`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`
modprobe -r bq27x00_battery
Hope this help.
hmm, modprobe gives no answer, no error...
but the echos only print the text in ' ' - did i use wrong sign? not so firm in linux shell

Originally Posted by quingu View Post
Netmon (GSM info) has a fairly straightforward Battery info in the menu. All the important info you're looking for: Capacity, Voltage and Percent.
oh yeah, i have seen this before and forgotten...
the output of netmon isnt the same as by lshal - any hint where to read more about which one is nearer to the "truth"?

Last edited by SirTurbo; 2010-08-15 at 16:37.
 
Posts: 1,425 | Thanked: 983 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Hong Kong
#8
Originally Posted by SirTurbo View Post
hmm, modprobe gives no answer, no error...
but the echos only print the text in ' ' - did i use wrong sign? not so firm in linux shell
Did you copy and paste or type?
 
javispedro's Avatar
Posts: 2,355 | Thanked: 5,249 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Barcelona
#9
running "hal-device bme" will also do it from the command line.
 
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Germany
#10
Originally Posted by 9000 View Post
Did you copy and paste or type?
type...
reading in browser at a standard pc (with 28"^^) and only writing in the shell on n900...
when @home i am not used to surf by n900... hmm, iŽll try a c&p later...
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42.