Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
eefo's Avatar
Posts: 1,444 | Thanked: 461 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ pakistan
#61
@sakya : as pusak and others asked about a GUI , dude you can ask any one to help you making a GUI .
or is there any other issue/reason , we wont be able to see a GUI ?
__________________
Every hero becomes a bore at last.
www.itechiapk.com
 
Posts: 58 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#62
Originally Posted by sakya View Post
It means that if I code the "slideToUnlock" widget then it can be used in the lockscreen by adding it to the configuration file.
How do you code a widget? I saw a really nice "LG-styled" Clock-&Weather-Widget but I do not found it anymore. So yeah good work!

Cheers Blck
 
Posts: 212 | Thanked: 66 times | Joined on May 2010 @ India
#63
I have added ForecaWeatherApplet as widget16 and changed the widget size to 16.But when i wanted to save config file from leafpad it is showing only / directory.First of all can i add that widget?If so please tell me how to do that.Thank you for the greatwork
 
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#64
Originally Posted by eefo View Post
@sakya : as pusak and others asked about a GUI , dude you can ask any one to help you making a GUI .
or is there any other issue/reason , we wont be able to see a GUI ?
No, there's no other reason (it's all about writing a text file), it's just a matter of time.
For a configuration GUI I think of add/remove widget, move widgets dragging them around, resize, edit properties.

EDIT: I called them widget but these aren't Maemo desktop widget.
You can't add a desktop widget to this lockscreen.
"Widgets" are coded specifically for the lockscreen, you can use only the widgets provided by the app (rectangle, metadata, datetime....)


I have added ForecaWeatherApplet as widget16
Remove it, it will never work!

Last edited by sakya; 2011-07-22 at 18:54.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 456 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#65
Nice!!

Is there any way to set the lockscreen to appear after using the hardware unlock button?
i.e the power button brings up the lockscreen - can the lock slider button do the same?
 
eefo's Avatar
Posts: 1,444 | Thanked: 461 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ pakistan
#66
thanks man , much appreciated
nice work
__________________
Every hero becomes a bore at last.
www.itechiapk.com
 
sakya's Avatar
Posts: 533 | Thanked: 1,341 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Italy
#67
Originally Posted by blck View Post
How do you code a widget?
It's made using Qt.
http://www.assembla.com/code/qtlocks.../trunk/widgets

Basically it's a class derived from LsWidget with methods:
-applySettings: loads the settings
-startUpdate: this is called when the lockscreen is visible. Starts to update the widget (if needed)
-stopUpdate: this is called when the screen is off (no need to update data and graphics). stops updating the widget
-paint: draw the widget

This is the code of the UnlockButton widget.
It doesn't have startUpdate and stopUpdate because it's a "static" widget (it doesn't display data that changes).
Code:
class LsUnlockButton :  virtual public LsButton
{
    Q_OBJECT
public:
    LsUnlockButton(QString name="");

    void applySettings();
    void pressed();
    void released();
    void clicked();

private:
    int m_Wait;
    QTimer* m_Timer;

private slots:
    void onTimer();
};


LsUnlockButton::LsUnlockButton(QString name) :
        LsButton(name.isEmpty() ? "UnlockButton": name)
{
    m_Timer = new QTimer(this);
    applySettings();
}

void LsUnlockButton::applySettings()
{
    m_Wait = getSetting("WaitTimeMsec", 1000).toInt();
    m_Bkg = QPixmap(getSetting("BackGroundImage", ":/images/unlock.png").toString());
    m_BkgPressed = QPixmap(getSetting("BackGroundImagePressed", ":/images/unlockPressed.png").toString());

    m_BkgPressed = m_BkgPressed.scaled(m_Bkg.size());
    setSizeAndPosition(m_Bkg.size(), QPoint(0, 0));

    connect(m_Timer, SIGNAL(timeout()), this, SLOT(onTimer()));
}

void LsUnlockButton::pressed()
{
    m_Timer->stop();
    m_Timer->setInterval(m_Wait);
    m_Timer->setSingleShot(true);
    m_Timer->start();
}

void LsUnlockButton::clicked()
{

}

void LsUnlockButton::released()
{
    m_Timer->stop();
}

void LsUnlockButton::onTimer()
{
    qDebug() << "UnlockButton clicked";
    mouseReleaseEvent(NULL);
#ifdef Q_WS_MAEMO_5
    if (isUnderMouse()){
        QDBusInterface lockScreen("com.nokia.mce", "/com/nokia/mce/request", "com.nokia.mce.request", QDBusConnection::systemBus(), this);
        lockScreen.call("req_tklock_mode_change", "unlocked");
    }
#else
    if (isUnderMouse())
        qApp->quit();
#endif
}

Last edited by sakya; 2011-07-22 at 19:08.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sakya For This Useful Post:
Posts: 147 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#68
~ $ ls -l /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/lockslider*
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 46702 Jul 22 17:03 /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/lockslider .png
-rwxrwxr-x 1 root root 46702 Jul 22 17:03 /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/lockslider1.png
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 113851 Dec 2 2009 /etc/hildon/theme/backgrounds/lockslider2.png
 
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Jul 2011 @ Germany
#69
Hello...
can anyone tell the path to the images like Battery, UnreadSMS, UnreadEmails and MissedCalls?
i changed it to my own directory, but icons was missing, just text was there...
and how i can change the language of notifications?

Last edited by MaikEF; 2011-07-22 at 20:19.
 
eefo's Avatar
Posts: 1,444 | Thanked: 461 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ pakistan
#70
Originally Posted by MaikEF View Post
Hello...
can anyone tell the path to the images like Battery, UnreadSMS, UnreadEmails and MissedCalls?
i changed it to my own directory, but icons was missing, just text was there...
and how i can change the language of notifications?
well the icon thingy is an error , talked to sakya , he will update it as he will be online again .

and the notification font


[MissedCalls]
Icon=":/images/call.png"
PosL="center;250"
PosP="center;360"
SizeL="160;100"
Type="call"
Font=";14;normal;0"


this is you call notification command

the last line

Font=";14;normal;0"

for example you have a font name torid
and you want your notification to be showed with torid
so just edit the last command like this


Font="torid;14;normal;0"

and tadaaaa
__________________
Every hero becomes a bore at last.
www.itechiapk.com
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07.