Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 219 | Thanked: 40 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#841
Ah, I figured out the previous problem with the displaying number instead of contact's name. I have to use GV contacts in order for names to appear (and so I have to sync my contacts with Google contacts, a bit of work since MfE is not working on N900).

Also, I can confirm the duplicate contacts issue when using Google contacts.

Last edited by zerocool2k; 2010-10-22 at 19:40.
 
Posts: 55 | Thanked: 9 times | Joined on May 2010
#842
thanks epage for update. i'll continue to monitor this thread for more goodies.
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Chesapeake, VA
#843
hey epage. I got your message in the download section. I tried looking for that account section and can't find it. Are you referring to a setting on my actual gv account? Thanks for taking time out for my noobness. I'll continue to investigate while you get back to me.
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Chesapeake, VA
#844
Originally Posted by Killahgold View Post
hey epage. I got your message in the download section. I tried looking for that account section and can't find it. Are you referring to a setting on my actual gv account? Thanks for taking time out for my noobness. I'll continue to investigate while you get back to me.
Well, by searching this thread my problem amounted to the usual problem when the phone call is not connecting. My forwarding # was all wrong and my screen name was wrong. Once those things were corrected, all is good. My next question would be why is it that my screen name has to be the forwarding # and not my google #?

For those who may be confused like me, here is what I did:
Go into voice settings on your google account and check the forwarding #
Go into the advanced settings in you n900 google voice plugin and make sure the forward box has the same #
Last, make sure the screen name in your google voice plugin is the forwarding #

I know this has been discussed before, but I figured I'd put it here so other members won't have to search that much.
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#845
Originally Posted by Killahgold View Post
Well, by searching this thread my problem amounted to the usual problem when the phone call is not connecting. My forwarding # was all wrong and my screen name was wrong. Once those things were corrected, all is good.
Yes, that was what I was trying to convey.

Originally Posted by Killahgold View Post
My next question would be why is it that my screen name has to be the forwarding # and not my google #?
First, the nickname field is meant to be the pretty name you advertise to others so they don't have to stare at a number or email-like identifier. This doesn't make much sense in GV. The closest would be to make it the GV number and not allow the customer to change it.

When I added Maemo 4.1 support (aka OS2008, Diablo), I was not able to have the Advanced options show without doing some annoying work. The only option of importance is callback. So I overloaded the nickname field with the callback number. I carry that over to Maemo 5.

On Maemo 5 this also makes the callback number more visible, just not as straightforward.

Originally Posted by Killahgold View Post
For those who may be confused like me, here is what I did:
Go into voice settings on your google account and check the forwarding #
Go into the advanced settings in you n900 google voice plugin and make sure the forward box has the same #
Last, make sure the screen name in your google voice plugin is the forwarding #

I know this has been discussed before, but I figured I'd put it here so other members won't have to search that much.
So in the GV site you just need to have callbacks configured, you don't have to select a specific one. GV rings all of my callbacks.

The forwarding field should probably be removed. That is where I originally put it. I don't remember why I kept it.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#846
Any news about supporting IPv6?
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#847
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
Any news about supporting IPv6?
Hmm, can't find my post with all of the rushing to get a bug fix out posts. My priority on development right now is getting the Qt version of Dialcentral out. I'm hestitant to switching over to IPv6 anyways and this would probably have to be done by someone else.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#848
I run this code on my n900 with ipv6:

Code:
import urllib2
response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
html = response.read()
print html
and this was the result:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "1.py", line 2, in <module>
    response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 124, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 381, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 399, in _open
    '_open', req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 360, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1115, in https_open
    return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPSConnection, req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1082, in do_open
    raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (101, 'Network is unreachable')>
maybe this will help to fix the problem?
I also saw that there is a problem with https:

http://www.mail-archive.com/python-b.../msg17091.html

let me know if you want me to do more tests

Edit: by the way, the non https works fine on ipv6, looks like the problem is https

Last edited by ioan; 2010-10-25 at 23:55.
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#849
Originally Posted by ioan View Post
I run this code on my n900 with ipv6:

Code:
import urllib2
response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
html = response.read()
print html
and this was the result:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "1.py", line 2, in <module>
    response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 124, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 381, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 399, in _open
    '_open', req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 360, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1115, in https_open
    return self.do_open(httplib.HTTPSConnection, req)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/urllib2.py", line 1082, in do_open
    raise URLError(err)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (101, 'Network is unreachable')>
maybe this will help to fix the problem?
I also saw that there is a problem with https:

http://www.mail-archive.com/python-b.../msg17091.html

let me know if you want me to do more tests

Edit: by the way, the non https works fine on ipv6, looks like the problem is https
Try out the following:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python

from __future__ import with_statement
from __future__ import division

import urllib2
import logging

try:
	import conic
except ImportError:
	conic = None

_moduleLogger = logging.getLogger(__name__)


def add_proxy(protocol, url, port):
	proxyInfo = "%s:%s" % (url, port)
	proxy = urllib2.ProxyHandler(
		{protocol: proxyInfo}
	)
	opener = urllib2.build_opener(proxy)
	urllib2.install_opener(opener)


if __name__ == "__main__":
	if conic is not None:
		connection = conic.Connection()
		proxySettings = {
			"http-host": connection.get_proxy_host(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTP),
			"http-port": connection.get_proxy_port(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTP),
			"https-host": connection.get_proxy_host(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTPS),
			"https-port": connection.get_proxy_port(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTPS),
		}
		if proxySettings["http-host"] is not None:
			add_proxy(
				"http",
				proxySettings["http-host"],
				proxySettings["http-port"]
			)
			print "HTTP Proxy Configured"
		else:
			print "HTTP Proxy Not Configured"
		if proxySettings["https-host"] is not None:
			add_proxy(
				"https",
				proxySettings["https-host"],
				proxySettings["https-port"]
			)
			print "HTTPS Proxy Configured"
		else:
			print "HTTPS Proxy Not Configured"
		print proxySettings
	else:
		print "Proxy Not Configured"
	response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
	html = response.read()
	print html
I'm unsure if I'm using conic correctly but the proxy settings might make HTTPS work.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 481 | Thanked: 190 times | Joined on Feb 2006 @ Salem, OR
#850
Originally Posted by epage View Post
Try out the following:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env python

from __future__ import with_statement
from __future__ import division

import urllib2
import logging

try:
	import conic
except ImportError:
	conic = None

_moduleLogger = logging.getLogger(__name__)


def add_proxy(protocol, url, port):
	proxyInfo = "%s:%s" % (url, port)
	proxy = urllib2.ProxyHandler(
		{protocol: proxyInfo}
	)
	opener = urllib2.build_opener(proxy)
	urllib2.install_opener(opener)


if __name__ == "__main__":
	if conic is not None:
		connection = conic.Connection()
		proxySettings = {
			"http-host": connection.get_proxy_host(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTP),
			"http-port": connection.get_proxy_port(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTP),
			"https-host": connection.get_proxy_host(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTPS),
			"https-port": connection.get_proxy_port(conic.PROXY_PROTOCOL_HTTPS),
		}
		if proxySettings["http-host"] is not None:
			add_proxy(
				"http",
				proxySettings["http-host"],
				proxySettings["http-port"]
			)
			print "HTTP Proxy Configured"
		else:
			print "HTTP Proxy Not Configured"
		if proxySettings["https-host"] is not None:
			add_proxy(
				"https",
				proxySettings["https-host"],
				proxySettings["https-port"]
			)
			print "HTTPS Proxy Configured"
		else:
			print "HTTPS Proxy Not Configured"
		print proxySettings
	else:
		print "Proxy Not Configured"
	response = urllib2.urlopen('https://www.google.com/voice')
	html = response.read()
	print html
I'm unsure if I'm using conic correctly but the proxy settings might make HTTPS work.
just tried. the error is identical with what I got first time, in my prev. post
 
Reply

Tags
google voice, maemo 4, maemo 5


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:25.