Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
TMavica's Avatar
Posts: 2,021 | Thanked: 1,060 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Hong Kong
#21
any way to have a clean install? any config can del?
__________________
The Glorious Lady T.Mavica
Twitter https://twitter.com/TMavica
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#22
no, there are no configs for that. these actions hardcoded and can't work wrong initially
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 956 | Thanked: 2,628 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#23
Instruction for Flash script:

Create a flash.sh file in /home/nemo/ with content:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
# Toggle Flash
STATUS=$(cat /home/nemo/flash.txt)
if [ $STATUS == "0" ]
	then
	echo 1 > /home/nemo/flash.txt;echo 1 > /sys/kernel/debug/flash_adp1650/mode
        else
        echo 0 > /home/nemo/flash.txt;echo 0 > /sys/kernel/debug/flash_adp1650/mode
fi
Make the script executable:
chmod +x /home/nemo/flash.sh

Create a flash.desktop file in /home/nemo/.local/share/applications/ with content:

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
X-Nemo-Application-Type=no-invoker
Name=Flash
Icon=icon-launcher-default
Exec=/home/nemo/flash.sh
Open powermenu --> configuration --> choose prefered action and set it to "Application" and select Flash app. Works in locked and unlocked state.

Edit: fixed typo in desktop file code
Edit2: changed desktop file code with suggestion from coderus
Edit3: more fixes by coderus

Last edited by Morpog; 2014-08-19 at 07:46.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Morpog For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#24
here you go:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
X-Nemo-Application-Type=no-invoker
Name=Flash
Icon=icon-launcher-default
Exec=/home/nemo/flash.sh
no need to use sh, set chmod +x to script file
and #!/bin/bash, not sh
and desktop file can be created under /home/nemo/.local/share/applications
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations

Last edited by coderus; 2014-08-19 at 07:28.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 956 | Thanked: 2,628 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#25
Changed my post with all your suggestions! Thx coderus works perfect now.

Last edited by Morpog; 2014-08-19 at 07:44.
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#26
Morpog: can you make an icon like this, but better? http://i.imgur.com/YMsJNiY.jpg
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 956 | Thanked: 2,628 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#27
Yes I can, nice idea
 
Posts: 594 | Thanked: 1,094 times | Joined on Aug 2012 @ Rhine
#28
Is there a way to go to last used app? by double-tap for example

edit: i just noticed, it doesn't work from the lockscreen, so my question is pointless and brings up another one:

is it possible to activate it on the lockscreen?

Last edited by Leinad; 2014-08-19 at 09:29.
 
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 956 | Thanked: 2,628 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#29
It's the gear from official settings icon.

 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Morpog For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#30
Leinad: activating menu on lockscreen is not possible. if you write script for switching app you can set it as doubletap action

btw, guiletta working on quickbar integration into powermenu, so, one day you can get recent applications list here too

Morpog: i like icon, but can you also show different colors? i'm not sure about red.
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:38.