Reply
Thread Tools
Jaffa's Avatar
Posts: 2,535 | Thanked: 6,681 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ UK
#41
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
But I get this result:

Code:
dpkg-genchanges: warning: unknown information field 'Build-Depends' in input data in package's section of control info file
Build-Depends needs to be on in the first part of the file (the "source" bit, rather than the "package" bit).
__________________
Andrew Flegg -- mailto:andrew@bleb.org | http://www.bleb.org
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Jaffa For This Useful Post:
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#42
Originally Posted by Jaffa View Post
Build-Depends needs to be on in the first part of the file (the "source" bit, rather than the "package" bit).
This is what I did now:
Code:
Source: countdowntimer
Section: user/other
Priority: extra
Maintainer: Sascha Makela <sascha.makela@gmail.com>
Build-Depends: debhelper (>= 5), libqt4-phonon
Standards-Version: 3.7.3
Homepage: <insert the upstream URL, if relevant>

Package: countdowntimer
Architecture: any
Depends: ${shlibs:Depends}, ${misc:Depends}
Description: A simple countdown timer
 <insert long description, indented with spaces>
Here is the latest package, but it still gives an error:
Attached Images
 
Attached Files
File Type: deb countdowntimer_0.3-1_armel.deb (305.0 KB, 76 views)
 
krk969's Avatar
Posts: 754 | Thanked: 630 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ London
#43
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
This is what I did now:
Code:
Source: countdowntimer
Section: user/other
Priority: extra
Maintainer: Sascha Makela <sascha.makela@gmail.com>
Build-Depends: debhelper (>= 5), libqt4-phonon
Standards-Version: 3.7.3
Homepage: <insert the upstream URL, if relevant>

Package: countdowntimer
Architecture: any
Depends: ${shlibs:Depends}, ${misc:Depends}
Description: A simple countdown timer
 <insert long description, indented with spaces>
Here is the latest package, but it still gives an error:
dpkg doesnt install automatically all dependencies.
apt-get install does that.

not sure if there is any option to dpks , will have to check that, so when you upload to extras-devel that will be taken care , dont worry.

for now just do

apt-get install libqt4-phonon on you N900 to install the dependency.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to krk969 For This Useful Post:
Jaffa's Avatar
Posts: 2,535 | Thanked: 6,681 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ UK
#44
Yes, as krk969 says, dpkg -i will not pull down additional dependencies. The Build-Depends is a red-herring.

If your package was in a repository, the Application Manager, or apt-get would install libqt4-phonon automatically. However, you need to install it yourself ahead of time:

Code:
apt-get install libqt4-phonon
Again, this isn't something someone using your package from Extras would need to do. Finally, if you're a PR1.1 tester, running 2.2009.51-1, beware of #7742.
__________________
Andrew Flegg -- mailto:andrew@bleb.org | http://www.bleb.org
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Jaffa For This Useful Post:
Posts: 31 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Helsinki
#45
Hi,

I did the apt-get install libqa4.phonon and installation was successful after that. But it doesn't show the logo/icon in applications/More... folder or Application manager - only the default blue-square one.

But otherwise it looks working ok.

If it works for you can I deliver some information which could help you to solve this... my countdowntimer version is 0.3-1.

Last edited by juxxxer; 2010-01-08 at 14:18. Reason: question added...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juxxxer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#46
Originally Posted by juxxxer View Post
Hi,

I did the apt-get install libqa4.phonon and installation was successful after that. But it doesn't show the logo/icon in applications/More... folder or Application manager - only the default blue-square one.

But otherwise it looks working ok.

If it works for you can I deliver some information which could help you to solve this... my countdowntimer version is 0.3-1.
Try to restart your N900, it should show it after that. This is a known bug with icons. At least, this is what I understood.
 
Posts: 31 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Helsinki
#47
Hi,

Some more testing:
* When 00:00 you press 'Start' the timer starts
* Then if you for example wait 10s and press stop
* the label in button is 'Continue' at this point

So don't know what people generally think but when pressing 'Continue' I would assume that it goes onwards from this 00:10. But it starts to go down... 00:-09, 00:-08...

So this is a little bit wierd behaviour. Althought I think the idea is good and maybe someone would need that kind of functionality. But maybe the 'Continue' label should be changed or there could be 2 button 'Continue' and something like 'go to 0' or so... So this is usability issue in my mind.

And the minus sign goes a little bit funny place... maybe -00:09, -00:08... or then just leave the minus out. You don't have the minus when pressing for reset - 1 min - Start.

(Altought I'm not sure if you are going to develop this further than just to get the idea to build a sw to N900 or if you want people to test this - but this just came to my mind)

Cheers,
Jux
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juxxxer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 31 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Helsinki
#48
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
Try to restart your N900, it should show it after that. This is a known bug with icons. At least, this is what I understood.
Hmm... no help

At least other installed applications added the icon (Firefox, eCoach, Hermes, ...). Or do you mean that this is QT specific issue?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to juxxxer For This Useful Post:
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#49
Thanks a lot lads of all your invaluable help an patience. I'm progressing rather well with this app and I'm learning many things that are useful for further Maemo development.

Anyway, my current issue is Optification. This is what I've done:

src.pro
Code:
QT += phonon
TARGET = countdowntimer
TEMPLATE = app
SOURCES += qtmain.cpp \
    settings.cpp \
    form.cpp 
HEADERS += settings.h \
    form.h 
FORMS += settings.ui \
    form.ui 
PREFIX = ../debian/countdowntimer/usr

unix {
BINDIR = $$PREFIX/opt/maemo
DATADIR =$$PREFIX/share

DEFINES += DATADIR=\"$$DATADIR\" PKGDATADIR=\"$$PKGDATADIR\"

#MAKE INSTALL

INSTALLS += target desktop icon64

  target.path =$$BINDIR

  desktop.path = $$DATADIR/applications/hildon
  desktop.files += countdowntimer.desktop

  icon64.path = $$DATADIR/icons/hicolor/64x64/apps
  icon64.files += ../data/64x64/countdowntimer.png

}
countdowntimer.desktop:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.3
Type=Application
Name=Countdown Timer
Exec=/usr/opt/maemo/countdowntimer
Icon=countdowntimer
X-HildonDesk-ShowInToolbar=true
X-Osso-Type=application/x-executable
This seems to install countdowntimer in the "correct" (I'm not at all sure if this is the place where it should be) location. But the shortcut won't work and when I try to run it from the terminal, I get the following error even when I'm in the same directory and I can see it there:

Code:
/bin/sh: countdowntimer: not found
 
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#50
Originally Posted by juxxxer View Post
Hmm... no help

At least other installed applications added the icon (Firefox, eCoach, Hermes, ...). Or do you mean that this is QT specific issue?
I have noticed that in some apps I only get the proper icon after I install/update something else. It's weird, I know...
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:54.