The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to XOleg For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2017-02-05
, 12:37
|
Posts: 127 |
Thanked: 313 times |
Joined on Sep 2016
@ Yekaterinbourg, Russia
|
#82
|
|
2017-02-05
, 13:37
|
Posts: 1,414 |
Thanked: 7,547 times |
Joined on Aug 2016
@ Estonia
|
#83
|
this works, but...
1. I have for Street,8: Street,8-Street,18-Street,81-Street,181-Street,22/8 etc... It's OK?
2. I request Shop_A, MyCity and I have CityB-MyCity,highway...
3. I have for Shop_B: monument "Shop_B" only(not Shop_B. because names are the same).
I have good answers for alternative method. I tested only for my city, cyrillic, offline maps.
P.S. It's possible to download maps for russian regions from http://gis-lab.info/projects/osm_dump/
|
2017-02-06
, 05:21
|
|
Posts: 270 |
Thanked: 610 times |
Joined on Nov 2007
@ Leipzig/Germany
|
#84
|
@seiichiro0185, I made a new SQLite database that should speedup the searches. On OPX, the search time for Parkstraße 5 frankfurt dropped from 20+s to 1-2s. There is an additional index in the database for that which made it bigger. I will look into how to reduce the size of it.
Please test whether it works for you. Using the same server code, just get the new database from "testing/europe" subfolder in mega.nz share.
|
2017-02-06
, 06:27
|
Posts: 191 |
Thanked: 271 times |
Joined on Mar 2015
@ Germany
|
#85
|
The Following User Says Thank You to monkeyisland For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2017-02-06
, 06:44
|
Posts: 1,414 |
Thanked: 7,547 times |
Joined on Aug 2016
@ Estonia
|
#86
|
|
2017-02-06
, 14:29
|
Posts: 127 |
Thanked: 313 times |
Joined on Sep 2016
@ Yekaterinbourg, Russia
|
#87
|
1: In this case it should search for Street* first, and 8* after that. So, I would expect the houses which start with 8, but not 18 and 181. For 22/8, it may have split it into two parts by libpostal normalization, so that could probably happen. Fortunately, I sort it according to the string length => you should get 8 as a first hit. Please verify 18 and 181 houses in your example. If they are there, would be good to get an example which I can specifically test.
2: If the search cannot find a specific reply (judged by resolved number of hierarchies), the result for a search with the latest resolved level dropped is returned. I presume the Shop_A was not found and then it just looked for anything with MyCity.
3: It looks to me that Shops A and B are missing. Let's try to fix it. I presume its due to the fact that these shops are not included in local search database in libosmscout. For fix, I would need their type in OSM.
Thank you for suggestion. Its not a problem with getting PBFs - I use geofabrik for that. Its serves whole planet chopped by countries. Problem is mainly how to distribute my databases
|
2017-02-06
, 19:03
|
Posts: 1,414 |
Thanked: 7,547 times |
Joined on Aug 2016
@ Estonia
|
#88
|
1. rinigus, excuse me for *8*,but */8 exists. I see *8* for alternative method.
Geofabrik provides for Russia federal districts only. This requires volume... gis-lab provides most of 89 regions separately.
|
2017-02-09
, 18:51
|
Posts: 1,414 |
Thanked: 7,547 times |
Joined on Aug 2016
@ Estonia
|
#90
|
Tags |
geocoder, linux, offline maps, router, sailfish os, tiles |
|
Thanks :-) I downloaded from Mega.