Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Czech Republic
#41
Originally Posted by helex View Post
Ooooh, well...
I wanted to avoid this. It would make it necessary to add encryption to my application to make storing of the password possible and secure.......
I understand what do you talking about in your last post..... I have pretty good Linux knowledge, I use it as my primary operating system at home, also for my work. First thing I have done was to set root password for dreambox via telnet :-) I also share your opinion that it is not so good to route http web interface outside of home network via router, since http authentication is only basic method and not sufficient to secure dreambox from attack....You can bind web interface service to non-standard TCP port (as I actually have) but even if one enable http authentication, it is done via plain http protocol (no https), so password is visible in unencrypted plain form and therefore to be caught by anyone "in the middle" very simply... You are right that it should be used only on secured local lan. So as it seems I have to live without this function Maybe in the future, who knows... Anyway, it is a good work, I will evaluate it on Ovi store

Only for info, I tried to clear root password temporarily for dreambox root account, but it doesn't help...the challenge to give a root password (though empty) still shows up for
Code:
http://<IP>/root/tmp/screenshot.jpg
with http authentication disabled...I do not understand why.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sanmob For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#42
Okay, I have read now some stuff about http authentification...

I won't make promises but I will see what I can do. I have to finish some other stuff before... So, this month surely not. But perhaps next month.

If you have some good documentation about this topic let me know.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to helex For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#43
Oh, a small overlap. But you've cliecked first on the sent button...

So perhaps http authentification will come. Perhaps... but I will look how it works in detail.

Originally Posted by sanmob View Post
Only for info, I tried to clear root password temporarily for dreambox root account, but it doesn't help...the challenge to give a root password (though empty) still shows up for
Code:
http://<IP>/root/tmp/screenshot.jpg
with http authentication disabled...I do not understand why.
Hm, what have you to enter to get the screenshot? A empty user and password? Or is the user root and the password empty?

I wonder if marxian would have the same problems with autentification at his DM500.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to helex For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Czech Republic
#44
nice overlap

Originally Posted by helex View Post
Hm, what have you to enter to get the screenshot? A empty user and password? Or is the user root and the password empty?
I have to enter username root and empty password

Originally Posted by helex View Post

I wonder if marxian would have the same problems with autentification at his DM500.
I also wonder if he has the same issue.... strange thing is, that the rest of web interface does not require authentication, only these urls to get picture....

I have found something about basic http authentication in Qt here http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...kaccessmanager
and here http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...t_applications
Maybe it will show you the right direction to implement it in your app
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sanmob For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#45
As expected I was very busy the last week. So I had not much time to develop.

I've done some improvements for the videotext button (there is now a setting for this at Enigma2), some minor fixes and I integrated a first http authentification, in a special sanmob version. So not for everyone in the current state.

The user root and the empty password is currently hardcoded in the sourcecode. Lets see if it works. I have to finish the login screen and the password storage for every remote. Since I will need some more time for this I just uploaded the newest build to the store to test if the screenshot feature does now work at the Enigma1 DreamBox receivers.

We will hopefully see the login screen in the next update.
Stay tuned!
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to helex For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Czech Republic
#46
Originally Posted by helex View Post
I integrated a first http authentication, in a special sanmob version. So not for everyone in the current state.
It's a great news Helex I will test it as soon as it will become available in store and give you a feedback...

Thanks for your work...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sanmob For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Czech Republic
#47
So...today I have tested new version from store, with HTTP authentication implemented...and screenshot functionality works now
I have only one suggestion....since jpg picture got from dreambox with mixed screen picture and OSD picture has poor quality (colors are crippled for both...), I would rather take only OSD shot in png format, which preserves exact colors and is not compressed like jpg, therefore much more clearly readable on small N9 screenshot box. Also I think OSD shot is enough to control Dream, I do not need TV picture in the background....but it is only my opinion and I do not know for which purpose it was ment by you....and what opinion other people have about that....?
It is possible to take osd shot following way:
Code:
// for example send INFO button command, HTTP "204 no content"
// response code
GET http://dreamaddr/cgi-bin/rc?358

// send command to prepare osd shot, HTTP response undefined
GET http://dreamaddr/cgi-bin/osdshot?display=no

//  get png picture with actual osd shot, HTTP "200 OK" response code
GET http://dreamaddr/root/tmp/osdshot.png
or
Code:
// for example send INFO button command, HTTP "204 no content"
// response code
GET http://dreamaddr/cgi-bin/rc?358

// send command to prepare osd shot and automaticaly redirect
// client to png picture via HTTP "307 temporary redirect" response
// code, client should process info in 307 response, with information
// to which url do the redirection immediately
GET http://dreamaddr/cgi-bin/osdshot
GET http://dreamaddr/root/tmp/osdshot.png
What do you thing about that?
Finally, It is a good work from your side
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sanmob For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#48
Originally Posted by sanmob View Post
So...today I have tested new version from store, with HTTP authentication implemented...and screenshot functionality works now
Aaah, GREAT!

Originally Posted by sanmob View Post
I have only one suggestion....since jpg picture got from dreambox with mixed screen picture and OSD picture has poor quality (colors are crippled for both...),
Have you those crippled colors mainly on edges?
I have something like this because of artefacts created because of the interlaced tv picture. If it is different it is perhaps only Enigma1 related. ;-)

How fast is the screenshot feature? How long does it take to refresh the picture?
Sometimes it is unusable slow over here...

Originally Posted by sanmob View Post
I would rather take only OSD shot in png format, which preserves exact colors and is not compressed like jpg, therefore much more clearly readable on small N9 screenshot box. Also I think OSD shot is enough to control Dream, I do not need TV picture in the background....but it is only my opinion and I do not know for which purpose it was ment by you....and what opinion other people have about that....?
Nevermind. This feature is planned. At least for Enigma 2.
But thanks to your links I'm sure to integrate it now also for Enigma 1 without any problems.

Look at the crappy youtube video in the first posting I created several weeks ago. At the end you can see a Nokia C7 with a unfinished zoom and overlay feature for the screenshots. No progress at this feature but as you can see I created a seperate button to switch to this Mode. I have planed to add a toggle button for the OSD only mode on the same position but the opposite side of the small screenshot toolbar.

But I have not even began to create this button. It was only a idea somewhere in my mind.

I will finish first and polish the login part of the HTTP authentication. Perhaps next week. And afterwards the OSD only feature. So stay tuned. :-)

Originally Posted by sanmob View Post
Finally, It is a good work from your side
Thanks a lot. I'm still learning and trying my best.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to helex For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Feb 2012 @ Czech Republic
#49
Originally Posted by helex View Post
Have you those crippled colors mainly on edges?
I thing real picture says more than words, this is jpeg screenshot picture, notice the different (not real) colors



and this is png osd shot with correct colors


....I think some of the RGB channels are swapped in jpeg. I don't know, if it is problem only for Enigma1 or only for my firmware version (Gemini project)...


Originally Posted by helex View Post
How fast is the screenshot feature? How long does it take to refresh the picture?
Sometimes it is unusable slow over here...
You are right, it is quiet slow, it takes minimum of 2 seconds, sometimes more... but maybe the OSD shot will be faster, since it does not capture whole TV picture.

Originally Posted by helex View Post
I have planed to add a toggle button for the OSD only mode on the same position but the opposite side of the small screenshot toolbar.
I would be perfect, to have possibility to switch between screenshot and osd shot mode, this is a very good idea, I would appreciate it...

Originally Posted by helex View Post
I will finish first and polish the login part of the HTTP authentication
I agree, this is more important right now....

I'll stay tuned and hungry for a news...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sanmob For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#50
I finally uploaded a small update to the store, it should arrive at the end of the week.

Changes:
  • Login Screen for unprotected connections
  • Some minor improvements

https connections are currently not supported.

I had the update already ready last week, but I needed to make some testing before uploading and had no access to a dreambox until last night.

And there is still a small bug... it asks currently twice for the login credintials. But you have the second time only to press again login. It stores the password for the next time. The password is somehow scrambled and encrypted, but just in case: no gurante for a hacker resistant encryption.

Enjoy!
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 
Reply

Tags
dreambox, network, neutrino, remote, remote control


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55.