Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
ldrn's Avatar
Posts: 201 | Thanked: 88 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ San Francisco, CA
#111
Hi Ashley... I am *really* sorry the package I made broke your system like that. To change bash to sh in one line on the terminal, try this:
sudo gainroot
sed -i 's/bash/sh/' /var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst

Also, is anyone using the version of freeciv currently in extras-devel? I have been using it and it seems stable enough to promote, but am not sure I should.

For possible future development, my thoughts were a "close" button in the top right, the task switch button on the title screen as well as during gameplay, and possibly a button to toggle "clicking" so you could get tooltip help for a button before triggering it... anyone have other ideas on this? It isn't a hildonized app since it's SDL, but it plays pretty well with the stylus.
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#112
Originally Posted by ldrn View Post
Hi Ashley... I am *really* sorry the package I made broke your system like that. To change bash to sh in one line on the terminal, try this:



Also, is anyone using the version of freeciv currently in extras-devel? I have been using it and it seems stable enough to promote, but am not sure I should.

For possible future development, my thoughts were a "close" button in the top right, the task switch button on the title screen as well as during gameplay, and possibly a button to toggle "clicking" so you could get tooltip help for a button before triggering it... anyone have other ideas on this? It isn't a hildonized app since it's SDL, but it plays pretty well with the stylus.
Hey, thanks for your reply. I tried a few things:

lines entered:
~ s sudo gainroot
Root shell enabled

/home/user # sed-i's/bash/sh'/var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst
[enter]
/bin/sh: sed-is/bash/sh/var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst: not found
/home/user #
(Also tried)
/home/user # apt-get install bash
[enter]
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: The package freeciv-client-sdl needs to be reinstalled, but i can't find an archive for it.

(ExtrasDev and ExtrasTesting both enabled and wifi connected)

Any suggestions? Thanks
 
ldrn's Avatar
Posts: 201 | Thanked: 88 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ San Francisco, CA
#113
Originally Posted by Ashley View Post
/home/user # sed-i's/bash/sh'/var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst
Thank you for the detailed information! This could be a mispaste, but do you have a space between "sed" and "-i" and "-i" and "s/bash/sh/" and "s/bash/sh/" and "/var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst"? It should be like...

Code:
 sed     -i      's/bash/sh/'      /var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst
(well, I went overkill, but that should be fine, too.)

You could also try this:

Code:
 dpkg --remove --force-remove-reinstreq freeciv-client-sdl

Last edited by ldrn; 2010-01-09 at 22:49. Reason: added code tags
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#114
Originally Posted by ldrn View Post
Thank you for the detailed information! This could be a mispaste, but do you have a space between "sed" and "-i" and "-i" and "s/bash/sh/" and "s/bash/sh/" and "/var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst"? It should be like...

Code:
 sed     -i      's/bash/sh/'      /var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv*inst
(well, I went overkill, but that should be fine, too.)

You could also try this:

Code:
 dpkg --remove --force-remove-reinstreq freeciv-client-sdl

Hey, the first time i tried, i entered the command with the spaces and it executed without error, but then i tried to uninstall using the app manager and the uninstallation failed.

I just tried again, typed the command perfectly with spaces and now the responce is:
sed: unmatched '/'

I have tripple checked and there was no typos.

Cheers
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#115
Tried the forced removal:

(i'm not going to type it all, but here are the important bits)
dpkg - warning, overriding problem because --force enabled:
Package is in a very bad inconsistent state - you should reinstall it before attempting a removal.
Removing freeciv-client-sdl ...
dpkg (subprocess): unable to execute post-removal script: No such file or directory

Hope this helps too
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#116
I am guessing that the game's files and folders have been removed? But the App Manager still thinks its installed. As in somewhere between the pre-removal scrips and the post removal scrips an error has occured? this all coming from a newby btw.
 
ldrn's Avatar
Posts: 201 | Thanked: 88 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ San Francisco, CA
#117
If that is the case, you *should* be able to remove things with...
Code:
sudo gainroot
mv /var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv* /tmp/
dpkg --remove --force-depends --force-remove-reinstreq freeciv freeciv-client-sdl freeciv-server freeciv-data
... but if the files are still there, you'd need to manually delete the files after.
 
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#118
I got several serious warnings, I think most of the packages were missing. The good news is that freeciv has now gone from the list of installed apps in app manager. I feel fairly confident that the files are gone, but i shall have a look when i figure out how to view the root dir. There is an app in extras dev that will generate a list of all installed packages and their file sizes etc, when this gets promoted to extras testing, i can check to see if any freeciv packages remain, which i doubt they will. Thanks...
 
Posts: 57 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Germany
#119
Originally Posted by Robot101 View Post
The fix to allow uninstalling it with apt-get would be to 'sudo gainroot' then edit (I used vi, but I don't know what other editors there are) /var/lib/dpkg/info/freeciv-*.p* and change each #!/bin/bash to #!/bin/sh - then the pre/postrm scripts can run properly.
hey
still have the problem, that i can not uninstall freeciv

can someone just write a step by step guide how to do the quoted, which commands exactly and so on...i am really not familiar with console based text editors

thx!
 
Posts: 470 | Thanked: 173 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Melb
#120
ok, some q's about freeciv, how do i access the function buttons?

and is sound on the cards?

otherwise going great!
 
Reply

Tags
freeciv sdl, games, new port


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45.