Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#151
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
- urlupdate = QUrl::fromEncoded("http://maps.google.com/glm/mmap/mwmfr?hl=en"
+ urlupdate = QUrl::fromEncoded("https://maps.google.com/glm/mmap/mwmfr?hl=en

but not sure if is working correctly...

EDIT: not working... i need migrate to the new latitude api
Hi, can you estimate how long it will take to update the Google Latitude application?

Thanks!
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#152
Originally Posted by eladts View Post
For those of us who still want to update their location from the N900, google.com/latitude works fine. You just need to allow it access to the geolocation API.
I once disallowed access to the geolocation API. How do I now enable access?
 
Posts: 177 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ Concepcion, Chile
#153
Originally Posted by eladts View Post
Hi, can you estimate how long it will take to update the Google Latitude application?

Thanks!
short answer: no plan...
__________________
User:rlinfati

Last edited by rlinfati; 2011-04-15 at 14:43.
 
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#154
Originally Posted by wurtel View Post
I once disallowed access to the geolocation API. How do I now enable access?
Just delete the file /home/user/.mozilla/microb/permissions.sqlite and restart. This will delete all the permissions granted/denied to web pages. Then when you will connect to Latitude a pop-up will appear, asking for your permission to use the Geolocation API.
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#155
Originally Posted by eladts View Post
Just delete the file /home/user/.mozilla/microb/permissions.sqlite and restart. This will delete all the permissions granted/denied to web pages. Then when you will connect to Latitude a pop-up will appear, asking for your permission to use the Geolocation API.
Thanks... I do indeed see www.google.com registered in there.

After deleting that file, it still didn't do anything about my location... It took me a while to figure out that at some point I had deinstalled microb-geolocation as I thought I didn't need it anymore Now it's working again!
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Espoo, Finland
#156
I played around with the new api for a while and found a way to update my location. Someting like:

Code:
headers = [('X-ManualHeader', '{insert more cryptic string here}')]

qs = '[null,null,[null,[null,%f,%f],null,null,[],%f,"sensor_other","UserLocationFrontend",null,%d,null,null,null,null,null,null,null,[]],false]' % (lat*10000000,lng*10000000,acc,(int)(time.time()*1000))

open("https://www.google.com/latitude/b/0/apps/ssjson?t=UPDATE_USER_LOCATION_REQUEST", qs)
Although I didn't poke around from where to get proper value for that X-ManualHeader. (I got it by sniffing traffic what the web browser made...)

With proper manualheader value this script should work: http://aketzu.net/~akolehma/latitude-updater.py
 
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#157
Originally Posted by Aketzu View Post
I played around with the new api for a while and found a way to update my location. Someting like:

Code:
headers = [('X-ManualHeader', '{insert more cryptic string here}')]

qs = '[null,null,[null,[null,%f,%f],null,null,[],%f,"sensor_other","UserLocationFrontend",null,%d,null,null,null,null,null,null,null,[]],false]' % (lat*10000000,lng*10000000,acc,(int)(time.time()*1000))

open("https://www.google.com/latitude/b/0/apps/ssjson?t=UPDATE_USER_LOCATION_REQUEST", qs)
Although I didn't poke around from where to get proper value for that X-ManualHeader. (I got it by sniffing traffic what the web browser made...)

With proper manualheader value this script should work: http://aketzu.net/~akolehma/latitude-updater.py
Why bother everse engineering the protocol, when Google publishes an API at http://code.google.com/apis/latitude/ for that? Using a reversed engineered protocol will likely break in the future again.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to eladts For This Useful Post:
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Espoo, Finland
#158
Originally Posted by eladts View Post
Why bother everse engineering the protocol, when Google publishes an API at http://code.google.com/apis/latitude/ for that? Using a reversed engineered protocol will likely break in the future again.
Last time I checked there was no API available (~a year ago)

Well, updated my script (http://aketzu.net/~akolehma/latitude-updater.py) to use Google API Client for Python. Works for me at least.
 
niqbal's Avatar
Posts: 474 | Thanked: 368 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#159
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
short answer: no plan...
so you are not going to maintain it? i thought you would be updating your application
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#160
Originally Posted by Aketzu View Post
Well, updated my script (http://aketzu.net/~akolehma/latitude-updater.py) to use Google API Client for Python. Works for me at least.
Could you give a hint how to install the google stuff? I unpacked the tarball and did "python setup.py install" as root, but it still complains:

Code:
~ $ ./latitude-updater.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./latitude-updater.py", line 38, in <module>
    import location
ImportError: No module named location
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:43.