Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 411 | Thanked: 1,105 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#1031
hi,

some of my scripts dont work anymore with the latest
qbw version, for instance a command like

if [ $QBW_CLICKS_COUNT -ge 2 ]; then conboy ;fi

a double click is not recognized anymore. changing
the condition to -ge 1 works?!


Blues
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1032
Originally Posted by BluesLee View Post
hi,

some of my scripts dont work anymore with the latest
qbw version, for instance a command like

if [ $QBW_CLICKS_COUNT -ge 2 ]; then conboy ;fi

a double click is not recognized anymore. changing
the condition to -ge 1 works?!


Blues
http://wiki.maemo.org/Queen_BeeCon_Widget#Update_Policy



Make sure 5 is set to "yes"
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 155 | Thanked: 92 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Jordan
#1033
hi, I've been playing with your program which is very nice,but I'm new with using linux and I have a quick question I made a snippet to run on my desktop to show the cpu speed and this is the command the I use..

echo CPU @ `awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq`

is this correct,it shows on my desktop but I'm confused on which button to set so it shows automatically when it on 250,500 or 600, without having to click on the snippet. Thank you
 
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1034
Hi, sorry if this has been covered, I can't find much through google so I thought I'd ask.

How do I string a few terminal commands together, so if for example, I was creating a widget to put my wireless card into monitor mode and I wanted to run the following
Code:
sudo gainroot
ifconfig wlan0 down
iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor
ifconfig up
How would I do so?
I can get a single command to work, but how do I string it together.

Thanks
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1035
Originally Posted by SavageBrat View Post
hi, I've been playing with your program which is very nice,but I'm new with using linux and I have a quick question I made a snippet to run on my desktop to show the cpu speed and this is the command the I use..

echo CPU @ `awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq`

is this correct,it shows on my desktop but I'm confused on which button to set so it shows automatically when it on 250,500 or 600, without having to click on the snippet. Thank you
You need a system event to be real-time notified about CPU frequency changes but I can't think of any right now which signals changes in this area. (DBUS, other ...)
However you can use timer or desktop switch policies to have a very rough update.
Ciao.
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1036
Originally Posted by James_Littler View Post
Hi, sorry if this has been covered, I can't find much through google so I thought I'd ask.

How do I string a few terminal commands together, so if for example, I was creating a widget to put my wireless card into monitor mode and I wanted to run the following
Code:
sudo gainroot
ifconfig wlan0 down
iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor
ifconfig up
How would I do so?
I can get a single command to work, but how do I string it together.

Thanks
Like this?
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...7&postcount=11
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1037
Currently I have this as my command

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# gain superuser rights.

if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then
    exec sudo gainroot <<EOF
exec sh $0 $*
EOF
	exit $?
fi   

# put your code below

ifconfig wlan0 down;
iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor;
ifconfig wlan0 up;

exit;
I have it set to update at click but it's not doing anything.
When I check iwconfig it says I'm still in managed mode.

Last edited by James_Littler; 2011-01-01 at 23:27.
 
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1038
I've still not managed to get this to work. Ideas anyone?
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1039
Originally Posted by James_Littler View Post
Currently I have this as my command

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# gain superuser rights.

if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then
    exec sudo gainroot <<EOF
exec sh $0 $*
EOF
	exit $?
fi   

# put your code below

ifconfig wlan0 down;
iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor;
ifconfig wlan0 up;

exit;
I have it set to update at click but it's not doing anything.
When I check iwconfig it says I'm still in managed mode.
Have you tried the script from a shell prompt as user: "user" (your credentials when running script from qbw)?
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1040
terminal exits faster than I can see whats happening
iwconfig says its still in managed mode
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51.