Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#21
I do have xmodmap installed on the N900, but on the server I get the following:

Code:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
Package xmodmap is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source
However the following packages replace it:
  x11-xserver-utils

E: Package 'xmodmap' has no installation candidate
Is there anything else I can do?
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#22
Originally Posted by Tigerite View Post
I do have xmodmap installed on the N900, but on the server I get the following:

Code:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
Package xmodmap is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source
However the following packages replace it:
  x11-xserver-utils

E: Package 'xmodmap' has no installation candidate
Is there anything else I can do?
It might be installed as part of another package (the package management system suggests it's x11-xserver-utils)
Just try typing "xmodmap" and "which xmodmap" in a xterm.
 
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#23
You're right, so xmodmap is installed:

Code:
user@ubuntu1010desktop:~$ which xmodmap
/usr/bin/xmodmap
user@ubuntu1010desktop:~$ xmodmap
xmodmap:  up to 4 keys per modifier, (keycodes in parentheses):

shift       Shift_L (0x32),  Shift_R (0x3e)
lock        Caps_Lock (0x42)
control     Control_L (0x25),  Control_R (0x69)
mod1        Alt_L (0x40),  Meta_L (0xcd)
mod2        Num_Lock (0x4d)
mod3      
mod4        Super_L (0x85),  Super_R (0x86),  Super_L (0xce),  Hyper_L (0xcf)
mod5        ISO_Level3_Shift (0x5c),  Mode_switch (0xcb)
The problem is, I don't think Fn has a keycode, even if I knew where to put it in xmodmap (I'm guessing under mod1?) so I'm a bit stuck as to what to do next..
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#24
Originally Posted by Tigerite View Post
You're right, so xmodmap is installed:

Code:
user@ubuntu1010desktop:~$ which xmodmap
/usr/bin/xmodmap
user@ubuntu1010desktop:~$ xmodmap
xmodmap:  up to 4 keys per modifier, (keycodes in parentheses):

shift       Shift_L (0x32),  Shift_R (0x3e)
lock        Caps_Lock (0x42)
control     Control_L (0x25),  Control_R (0x69)
mod1        Alt_L (0x40),  Meta_L (0xcd)
mod2        Num_Lock (0x4d)
mod3      
mod4        Super_L (0x85),  Super_R (0x86),  Super_L (0xce),  Hyper_L (0xcf)
mod5        ISO_Level3_Shift (0x5c),  Mode_switch (0xcb)
The problem is, I don't think Fn has a keycode, even if I knew where to put it in xmodmap (I'm guessing under mod1?) so I'm a bit stuck as to what to do next..
SNX uses xmodmap to get the keymap on the Nxx0 and apply it in the server. May be some of the processing I do for the N810 interferes with the N900 keymap.
Please, post here the output of "xmodmap -pke" on your N900
 

The Following User Says Thank You to maacruz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#25
Here you go - I'll attach it rather than copy-paste, as there's quite a lot to it.. thanks for all your help with this!
Attached Files
File Type: txt xmodmap.txt (7.8 KB, 238 views)
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#26
Originally Posted by Tigerite View Post
Here you go - I'll attach it rather than copy-paste, as there's quite a lot to it.. thanks for all your help with this!
Thanks. It seems the keycodes for the Fn and some other keys are different in the N900 (key 108) and in the N810 (key 135), so they require different processing. I'll have to prepare a N900 specific version. It probably will require a bit of testing to get the keymapping right, since Sym and ctrl are the same key.
 
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#27
I'd be happy to test it for you, just let me know when you've prepared the N900 specific version and I'll give it a go! I wouldn't worry too much about Sym, by the way - it's only used in combination with Fn to display additional symbols on-screen, I pretty much never use it as I've mapped them to shift, fn and ctrl modifiers for the arrow keys, backspace and enter. It'd be nice to have, but far from a necessity.

Last edited by Tigerite; 2010-11-20 at 17:52.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Tigerite For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#28
@Tigerite:
A quick and dirty test. I have added the N900 alt key, so the keyboard symbols should be accesible now. Please, check if that works. Also, Alt+Shift should lock/unlock uppercase. Try making nx windows fullscreen by pressing the camera key (I don't know if this will work)

Last edited by maacruz; 2010-11-24 at 00:05. Reason: Deleted test package
 

The Following User Says Thank You to maacruz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 91 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Norway
#29
I tried this on my n900
I got the following error after authenticate.

snx -d xxx@x.x.x.x /usr/bin/xterm
Server says: bash: line 1: nxagent: command not found
snx: xbindkeys stopped

What package provides nxagent?

i found the answer to my prolem I had to link the nxagent and the libraries so it got known by the system. I thought running nxserver was enough.

But the symkeys still isn't working, but that was the same problem I have in qtnx also.

Last edited by hstende; 2010-11-21 at 00:43.
 
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#30
Originally Posted by maacruz View Post
@Tigerite:
A quick and dirty test. I have added the N900 alt key, so the keyboard symbols should be accesible now. Please, check if that works. Also, Alt+Shift should lock/unlock uppercase. Try making nx windows fullscreen by pressing the camera key (I don't know if this will work)
Well, Alt+Shift does work and locks/unlocks uppercase (it makes backspace go crazy though, but that's probably due to my custom rx-51 file which has it mapped to something different when shifted). However, the symbols still don't work, I'm afraid.. and I also couldn't get camera key to work (it just told me to "open lens cover")?
 
Reply

Tags
remote desktop


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:49.