Active Topics

 



Notices


Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Oct 2010
#11
[2010.10.30 17:47:23] Vilioxx: LOL how many nova directories have you (/nova/nova/nova !?) well, i'm going to explain it from the beginning:

- First of all, N.O.V.A. needs an extra package in order to run. Do this in xterm:
Code:

sudo gainroot
apt-get update
apt-get install libsdl-net1.2

- Get yourself a copy of *.ipk file or the whole directory tree of the app from your Palm Pre
- If you have the .ipk file, extract it with 7zip, and them the data.tar with WinRAR (sometimes 7zip doesn't get the correct directories, at least for me). you can do this in Windows, Linux or your own N900 if you have installed p7zip and untar.
- You should get /usr/palm/applications/com.gameloft.app.nova/ and inside it /nova directory with nova executable (7.6Mb) and lot of more stuff, and appinfo.json and icon.png files
- Place only com.gameloft.app.nova and all its content (/nova and other files) in N900's /home/user directory. How? with SSH or simple mv command from your MyDocs (main internal mass storage) to that.
- Add permissions to com.gameloft.app.nova/nova/nova file
Code:

sudo gainroot
cd /home/user/com.gameloft.nova/nova
chmod 755 nova

- Now make a desktop icon
Code:

desktopgen /home/user/com.gameloft.app.nova/appinfo.json

- Now run Preenv enviroment with preenv command and type ./nova And game will run!
(TIPS: use Tab function of your terminal to autocomplete paths in order to save you some typos and mistakes. If you are lost in wich directory are you, run pwd command)
Sorry but if you can't get it to run after this... i can't explain it more noob-friendly xD
Last edited by Hariainm; 10-26-10 at 09:29 PM.



This is copy.. thx : Hariainm
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tisons For This Useful Post:
Posts: 189 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#12
Originally Posted by cddiede View Post
Did you run this on the xterm as root:

apt-get install libsdl-net1.2
Indeed i did. Just to make sure ran it again and got the following output:

Code:
Nokia-N900:/media/mmc1# apt-get install libsdl-net1.2
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
libsdl-net1.2 is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Nokia-N900:/media/mmc1#
Running the application gives me this output on the terminal:

Code:
Nokia-N900:/media/mmc1# ./usr/palm/applications/com.gameloft.app.nova109/nova/nova 
SDLGL: called sdl_init with flags = 0x30
X11: PID is 13894
SDLGL: Ignoring doublebuffer preference
SDLGL: Requested GL minor version 1 (ignored)
SDLGL: Requested GL major version 1
SDLGL: Called SetVideoMode(320, 480, 0, 0x2)
SDLGL: Requested OpenGL video mode
SDLGL: SDL_GLES initialized (res=0)
SDLGL: Asked if video mode 800x480x16 (0x90000000) is ok
PDL: Init: Service name is com.javispedro.preenv.nova
PDL: Music is playing
PDL: Switch orientation to 3
PDL: Screen dimming prevention ON
at which point i am greeted by a solid black screen. No amount of waiting or tapping gets rid of the black screen.
 
cddiede's Avatar
Posts: 1,034 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Annapolis, MD
#13
Originally Posted by aligatro View Post
http://wiki.maemo.org/Preenv/FAQ#How...V.A_working.3F

Also, AFAIK N.O.V.A requires a multi-touch device like an Iphone, because you have to use two fingers at the same time. (one for moving character, another is for moving sight(not sure if this is the correct word in English) pointer.
I play it just fine on the N900. I just stop moving when I want to look around. Also the fire buttons ability to move your view makes it very playable on a resistive screen.

I'm just glad the WebOS version of NOVA doesn't have all of the multi-touch puzzles that the iPad version of NOVA does as that would make the game unplayable beyond said puzzles....
 
cddiede's Avatar
Posts: 1,034 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Annapolis, MD
#14
Originally Posted by tisons View Post
[2010.10.30 17:47:23]
- Add permissions to com.gameloft.app.nova/nova/nova file
Code:

sudo gainroot
cd /home/user/com.gameloft.nova/nova
chmod 755 nova

- Now make a desktop icon
Code:

desktopgen /home/user/com.gameloft.app.nova/appinfo.json

- Now run Preenv enviroment with preenv command and type ./nova And game will run!

Remember that you need to be in the preenv shell environment for the desktopgen command to work. So just type "preenv" as the root user in the xterm before you run desktopgen.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to cddiede For This Useful Post:
cddiede's Avatar
Posts: 1,034 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Annapolis, MD
#15
Originally Posted by lfcobra View Post
Indeed i did. Just to make sure ran it again and got the following output:.
Wow, that is odd. I see the same dialog when I run the game from xterm but it works fine for me.

Are there any other WebOS games that can run okay on your N900, or do they all result in black screens?
 
atilla's Avatar
Posts: 1,210 | Thanked: 597 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ hamburg,germany
#16
i just installed it over the gameloft site without any modding.
but its pointless because you can't run further then 10 feet(there comes a rock and you have to jumpon it but it doesn't work without multitouch
__________________


Nobody likes us but we dont care....
 
Posts: 189 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#17
ya quite a few other games work just fine.

Originally Posted by lfcobra View Post
I have several other games running just fine including asphalt 5, brothers in arms, heros of sparta, lets golf, monopoly, nfsu, oregon trail, the settlers, sims, xplane; so its not like i dont know what i'm doing, i just cant get nova to work
 
cddiede's Avatar
Posts: 1,034 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Annapolis, MD
#18
Originally Posted by atilla View Post
i just installed it over the gameloft site without any modding.
but its pointless because you can't run further then 10 feet(there comes a rock and you have to jumpon it but it doesn't work without multitouch
You can do it. It just takes a few tries.

Try getting a BIG running start and then releasing the virtual D-pad before jumping. Only took me 3 or 4 times to get right.

I'm now on level 3 (I think) and I haven't had to jump again yet.
 
atilla's Avatar
Posts: 1,210 | Thanked: 597 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ hamburg,germany
#19
ok i didn't know that.tried it 100 times but without a big running start.
but isn't it difficult to aim without multitouch???
__________________


Nobody likes us but we dont care....
 
cddiede's Avatar
Posts: 1,034 | Thanked: 784 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Annapolis, MD
#20
Originally Posted by atilla View Post
ok i didn't know that.tried it 100 times but without a big running start.
but isn't it difficult to aim without multitouch???
Normally, yes. But if you notice, the fire button also functions as a look key/left analog stick.


So you are able to aim WHILE firing. You just can't aim prior to firing.
 
Closed Thread


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:18.