Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
jflatt's Avatar
Posts: 534 | Thanked: 723 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#11
You'll probably need to
Code:
cat /home/user/MyDocs/applications/clockwork/appinfo.json
To see which file it's using as the main executable
 
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#12
"id": "com.glu.app.clockwork",
"version": "1.0.0",
"vendor": "Glu Mobile",
"type": "game",
"main": "clockwork/clockwork.exe",
"title": "Jump O'Clock",
"icon": "icon.png",
"requiredMemory": 90


- Could you maybe type what i should whrite to get this working ?
if you dont mind. cus ive got no idea.
kinda new to this. never installed a game via xterm :/
 
Posts: 2,076 | Thanked: 3,268 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#13
chmod clockwork.exe to be executable as in the tries above
 
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#14
chmod +x /home/user/MyDocs/applications/clockwork/clockwork/clockwork.exe ?
 
Posts: 2,076 | Thanked: 3,268 times | Joined on Feb 2011
#15
klaus: pls learn at least 2 commands - ls lists directory items, cd changes directory you're in, guessing you added extra/useless clockwork in your above command, but troubleshooting this way will take forever. Learn those two and when you navigate to a directory containing clockwork.exe file 'chmod +x clockwork.exe'.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to szopin For This Useful Post:
jedi's Avatar
Posts: 1,411 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Tatooine
#16
Originally Posted by klaus1901 View Post
chmod +x /home/user/MyDocs/applications/clockwork/clockwork/clockwork.exe ?
Yes!

Note, when the command "works" it doesn't report anything in xterm - it will just go back to the $ prompt.
__________________
May the source be with you.
 
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 12 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#17
forget it..

i got pass that step, but i cant get any further. tried - but it wont let me.
 
jedi's Avatar
Posts: 1,411 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Tatooine
#18
Pfft.... don't bother asking for help again then...
__________________
May the source be with you.
 
mankir's Avatar
Posts: 276 | Thanked: 224 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Frankfurt, Germany
#19
.exe-files are usually for windows! i guess it's a self-extracting archive, which contains the game... chmod will not work on a fat-partition, usually MyDocs is fat32.
__________________
MOD-Package: http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=42415
 
jedi's Avatar
Posts: 1,411 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Tatooine
#20
Originally Posted by mankir View Post
.exe-files are usually for windows! i guess it's a self-extracting archive, which contains the game... chmod will not work on a fat-partition, usually MyDocs is fat32.
Usually exe's are Windows executables, but in this case:
Code:
clockwork.exe: ELF 32-bit LSB shared object, ARM, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), for GNU/Linux 2.6.14, not stripped
Besides, OP has told everyone trying to help him to 'forget it'....
__________________
May the source be with you.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:07.